We Do Great Tournaments!

Founded in 2009 by Steve Reith and Mike Edwards, our goal has always been to bring outstanding events to locations across Missouri for teams of all ages. We strive to make each of our tournaments memorable for players, parents, and coaches. At Hoops Midwest, We Do Great Tournaments!!

CONTACT US
  • The 6th grade Licking Wildcats are the Champs!!

    The 6th grade Licking Wildcats are the Champs!!

  • Cooper County Thunder June 2014 Champs

    Cooper County Thunder June 2014 Champs

  • BOCO Blaze were lead by MVP Payton Davis to win the Championship

    BOCO Blaze were lead by MVP Payton Davis to win the Championship

  • Mike is now a Realtor at Battlecreek Properties in SWMO Call him!!!!

    Mike is now a Realtor at Battlecreek Properties in SWMO Call him!!!!

TOURNAMENTS

TOURNAMENTS

UPCOMING TOURNEYS: Nov. 8 California MO***Nov 22 Diamond***Dec 6 Central Methodist University***Dec 20 Diamond MO***December 20 Jeff City***Jan 10 Sedalia***January 24 Diamond MO***February 7 Eugene MO*** Feb 21 Diamond MO***March 14 Boonville MO***March 27 Diamond/Carthge***May 2 Sedalia***May 23-24 CMU***June 27 Jeff City
Read More
FORMS

FORMS

Entry Forms
Read More
OFFICIALS

OFFICIALS

Referees information
Read More
BLOG

BLOG

Join our hoops conversation here!
Read More

Results for the 4th annual Hoopsgiving Shootout are Coming in

4th Grade Boys

9:00   Neosho defeated Joplin 28-10

10:00  Spfd Stars defeated Joplin 25-9

 10:40 Neosho Wildcats Defeated Spfd Stars 21-18

Neosho moves into the number one seed and will face the winner of the Stars Vs Joplin (12:20) in the championship game at 1:10.

12:20  Half time score has the Stars ahead of the Eagles 9-6

The Stars defeated the Joplin Eagles 22-12 and will meet the Neosho Wildcats in the championship game.

The Stars prepare ton shoot a free throw against the Joplin Eagles

The Stars prepare ton shoot a free throw against the Joplin Eagles

 

Coach Campbell gives the Joplin Elite Half Time Instructions

Coach Campbell gives the Joplin Elite Half Time Instructions

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:10    The Stars Defeated the Neosho Wildcats to take first place 19-12!

The Springfield Stars    Champions of the 4th Grade Boys Division

The Springfield Stars Champions of the 4th Grade Boys Division

 

Kaleb James was named MVP!!

Kaleb James was named MVP!!

 

 

 

 

 

The Neosho Wildcats captured second place today.  Nice Job guys!

The Neosho Wildcats captured second place today. Nice Job guys!

 

 

6th Grade Girls

9:00  The Rush defeated Neosho Explosion 27-11

The Rush Vs Neosho Explosion Opening tip

 

 

 

 

 

9:50  MO Elite Defeated C-Town Swoosh 27-12

12:20  The Rush Defeated MO Elite 32-28

1:10  C-Town Swoosh Defeated The Rush 16-15

Entering the final round of play the Rush are 2-0, Neosho Xplosion are 0-2, MO Elite are 1-1, and C-Town Swoosh are 1-1.

3:40  The Rush Defeated C-Town 30-20 to earn the Championship medals in the 6th grade division.

6th Girls Champs The Rush from Neosho area

6th Girls Champs The Rush from Neosho area

 

 

6girls MVP Ariana Patillo

6girls MVP Ariana Patillo

 

 

Mo Elite Girls finished 2nd in the 6th grade girls division.

Mo Elite Girls finished 2nd in the 6th grade girls division.

6th Grade Boys

10:40  Joplin Eagles Elite Defeated Lightning 29-21

11:30   Pittsburgh Dragons Defeated Knicks 30-19

2:00  Knicks Vs Joplin Eagles Elite

Eyes it…tries it..buys it!! Knicks vs Joplin

Eyes it…tries it..buys it!! Knicks vs Joplin

 

 

 

 

In the Championship game, The Joplin Eagles Elite defeated the Pittsburg Dragons in a very competitive game right down to the finish.  They were led by MVP Grant Goltra.

6th grade boys champions Joplin Eagles Elite

6th grade boys champions Joplin Eagles Elite

 

6th grade boys MVP of the Joplin Eagles Elite Grant Goltra

6th grade boys MVP of the Joplin Eagles Elite Grant Goltra

 

 

 

Pittsburgh 2nd place 6 boys

Pittsburgh 2nd place 6 boys

5th Grade Boys

11:30  Gym Rats Defeated Seneca 21-10

The Gym Rats prepare to play defense against the Seneca Indians

The Gym Rats prepare to play defense against the Seneca Indians

 

Coach Thirl sends his Indians back onto the court after a timeout!!

Coach Thirl sends his Indians back onto the court after a timeout!!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2:00  Spfd Stars Defeated the  Tigers  29-3

Coach shares halftime gummies with his team!  Its all about game day preparation.

Coach shares halftime gummies with his team! Its all about game day preparation.

 

 

Coach gives the Tigers half time encouragement.

Coach gives the Tigers half time encouragement.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2:50 Stars Defeated the  Gym Rats  44-9

Gym Rats vs Stars in 5b action

Gym Rats vs Stars in 5b action

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3:40  Tigers Defeat Seneca 22-9

Tigers attempt a free throw against Seneca

Tigers attempt a free throw against Seneca

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4:30  Gym Rats Vs Tigers

The Gym Rats and the Tigers are dueling it out in this game and the score is tied at 13 late in the first half.

 

Gym Rats vs Tigers live action

Gym Rats vs Tigers live action

The Gym Rats defeated Seneca for second place in a thriller.  The final score was 28-25.

Gym Rats  finished second in today's 5th grade division

Gym Rats finished second in today’s 5th grade division

5:20  The Stars Defeated the Seneca Indians in the finale of the 5th grade division.  The Stars Finished 3-0 en route to a first place finish.  Colton Ballard was named the MVP.

 

Colton Ballard MVP

Colton Ballard MVP

 

Spfd Stars 5th Grade Champs

Spfd Stars 5th Grade Champs

 

 

 

 

 

cropped-Price-Cutter-edited-Logo1.jpgHoops Midwest

4th Annual Hoopsgiving Shootout Schedules Are Now Final

                                             HOOPS MIDWEST

                      **4th ANNUAL HOOPSGIVING SHOOTOUT**

                                          NOVEMBER 22, 2014

GYM KEY:
(D1):  DIAMOND HIGH SCHOOL MAIN GYM 401 S. MAIN..64840
(D2):  DIAMOND MIDDLE SCHOOL GYM 401 S. MAIN..64840

                                                 

                                                     5TH BOYS

 

13……GYM RATS
14……SENECA
15……SPFD STARS
16……EAGLES

 

SCHEDULE:

11:30AM……..13 VS 14 (D2)
2:00PM………..15 VS 16 (D2)
2:50PM…………13 VS 15 (D2)
3:40PM…………14 VS 16 (D2)
4:30PM…………13 VS 16 (D2)
5:20PM…………14 VS 15 (D2)

                     

POOL DETERMINED THRU POOL PLAY

TIEBREAKERS:  HEAD TO HEAD…PT DIFF(+/- 15) DEF PTS ALLOWED

 

                                             HOOPS MIDWEST

                      **4th ANNUAL HOOPSGIVING SHOOTOUT**

                                          NOVEMBER 22, 2014

GYM KEY:
(D1):  DIAMOND HIGH SCHOOL MAIN GYM 401 S. MAIN..64840
(D2):  DIAMOND MIDDLE SCHOOL GYM 401 S. MAIN..64840

                                                 

                                                     4TH BOYS

 

9……..NEOSHO WILDCATS
10……JOPLIN EAGLES ELITE
11……SPFD STARS

 

SCHEDULE:

9:00AM……….9 VS 10 (D2)
9:50AM……….10 VS 11 (D2)
10:40AM……..9 VS 11 (D2)
12:20PM……..POOL SEED 2___ VS POOL SEED 3___ (D2) BRACKET
1:10PM……….POOL SEED 1___ VS POOL SEED 2/3___(D2) CHAMPIONSHIP

                     

POOL DETERMINED THRU POOL PLAY

TIEBREAKERS:  HEAD TO HEAD…PT DIFF(+/- 15) DEF PTS ALLOWED

 

 

 

                                             HOOPS MIDWEST

                      **4th ANNUAL HOOPSGIVING SHOOTOUT**

                                          NOVEMBER 22, 2014

GYM KEY:
(D1):  DIAMOND HIGH SCHOOL MAIN GYM 401 S. MAIN..64840
(D2):  DIAMOND MIDDLE SCHOOL GYM 401 S. MAIN..64840

                                                 

                                                     6TH BOYS

 

5……LIGHTNING
6……JOPLIN EAGLES ELITE
7……PITTSBURG DRAGONS
8……KNICKS

SCHEDULE:

10:40AM……5 VS 6 (D1)
11:30AM……7 VS 8 (D1)
2:00PM……..5 VS 7 (D1)
2:50PM……..6 VS 8 (D1)
5:20PM……..5 VS 8 (D1)
6:10PM……..6 VS 7 (D1)

                     

CHAMPION DETERMINED THRU POOL PLAY

TIEBREAKERS:  HEAD TO HEAD…PT DIFF(+/- 15) DEF PTS ALLOWED

 

 

                                             HOOPS MIDWEST

                      **4th ANNUAL HOOPSGIVING SHOOTOUT**

                                          NOVEMBER 22, 2014

GYM KEY:
(D1):  DIAMOND HIGH SCHOOL MAIN GYM 401 S. MAIN..64840
(D2):  DIAMOND MIDDLE SCHOOL GYM 401 S. MAIN..64840

                                                 

                                                     6TH GIRLS

 

1……THE RUSH
2……NEOSHO XPLOSION
3……MO ELITE
4…..C-TOWN SWOOSH

SCHEDULE:

9:00AM……1 VS 2 (D1)
9:50AM……3 VS 4 (D1)
12:20PM….1 VS 3 (D1)
1:10PM……2 VS 4 (D1)
3:40PM……1 VS 4 (D1)
4:30PM……2 VS 3 (D1)

                     

CHAMPION DETERMINED THRU POOL PLAY

TIEBREAKERS:  HEAD TO HEAD…PT DIFF(+/- 15) DEF PTS ALLOWED

 

 cropped-Price-Cutter-edited-Logo1.jpgHoops Midwest

And The Winners Are…

6th Grade Girls

First Place Goes to Cooper County Thunder

Lady Thunder

 

 

 

 

Second Place Osage Indians

Osage Indians

 

 

 

 

Fourth Grade Boys

First Place Columbia BullsColumbia Bulls Nov 2014

 

 

 

Second Place Blue Lightning

Blu Lightning

 

 

 

 

Fifth/Sixth Boys

First Place Future Saders

Future Saders

 

 

 

 

Second Place Bourbon Warhawks

Bourbon Warhawks

 

 

 

 

Fifth Grade Girls

First Place Lady Rage

Lady Rage

 

Second Place Dawgs

Dawgs Fifth Grade Girls

 

 

 

 

 

Mid Missouri Hoopfest Schedules are Released

 cropped-Hoops-Logo1.jpg                                            HOOPS MIDWEST

                                    *MID MISSOURI HOOPFEST*

                                            NOVEMBER 8, 2014

GYM KEY:
(C1): CALIFORNIA HIGH SCHOOL 1501 W. BUCHANAN 65018
(C2): CALIFORNIA MIDDLE SCHOOL 211 S. OWEN 65018

                                                    

                                                     5TH GIRLS

 

1…….HOOP GURLZ
2…….DAWGS
3…….BULLS
4…….LADY RAGE

SCHEDULE:

3:30PM…….1 VS 2 (C1)
4:20PM…….3 VS 4 (C1)
6:00PM…….1 VS 3 (C1)
6:50PM…….2 VS 4 (C1)
7:40PM…….1 VS 4 (C1)
8:30PM…….2 VS 3 (C1)

CHAMPION DETERMINED THRU POOL PLAY:

TIEBREAKERS:  HEAD TO HEAD…PT DIFF…DEF PTS ALLOWED

 

 

 

                                             HOOPS MIDWEST

                                    *MID MISSOURI HOOPFEST*

                                            NOVEMBER 8, 2014

GYM KEY:
(C1): CALIFORNIA HIGH SCHOOL 1501 W. BUCHANAN 65018
(C2): CALIFORNIA MIDDLE SCHOOL 211 S. OWEN 65018

                                                    

                                                     6TH GIRLS

 

5…….THE SHOOTERS
6…….COOPER COUNTY THUNDER
7…….HUSKERS
8…….OSAGE INDIANS

SCHEDULE:

8:00AM…….5 VS 6 (C2)
9:40AM…….5 VS 8 (C2)
11:20AM…..5 VS 7 (C2)
1:00PM…….6 VS 7 (C2)
1:50PM…….6 VS 8 (C2)
4:20PM…….7 VS 8 (C2)

CHAMPION DETERMINED THRU POOL PLAY:

TIEBREAKERS:  HEAD TO HEAD…PT DIFF…DEF PTS ALLOWED

 

 

 

 

                                             HOOPS MIDWEST

                                    *MID MISSOURI HOOPFEST*

                                            NOVEMBER 8, 2014

GYM KEY:
(C1): CALIFORNIA HIGH SCHOOL 1501 W. BUCHANAN 65018
(C2): CALIFORNIA MIDDLE SCHOOL 211 S. OWEN 65018

                                                    

                                                     4TH BOYS

 

9…….COLUMBIA HOPLITES
10…..BLUE LIGHTNING
11…..COLUMBIA BULLS
12…..COLUMBIA SWISH

SCHEDULE:

1:50PM…….9 VS 10 (C1)
2:40PM…….11 VS 12 (C1)
5:10PM…….9 VS 11 (C1)
6:00PM…….10 VS 12 (C2)
6:50PM…….9 VS 12 (C2)
7:40PM…….10 VS 11 (C2)

CHAMPION DETERMINED THRU POOL PLAY:

TIEBREAKERS:  HEAD TO HEAD…PT DIFF…DEF PTS ALLOWED

 

 

 

 

                                             HOOPS MIDWEST

                                    *MID MISSOURI HOOPFEST*

                                            NOVEMBER 8, 2014

GYM KEY:
(C1): CALIFORNIA HIGH SCHOOL 1501 W. BUCHANAN 65018
(C2): CALIFORNIA MIDDLE SCHOOL 211 S. OWEN 65018

                                                    

                                                    5TH-6TH BOYS

 

13…..COLUMBIA JETS
14…..BOURBON WARHAWKS
15…..JEFF CITY STORM
16…..FUTURE SADERS

SCHEDULE:

8:50AM………13 VS 14 (C2)
10:30AM…….15 VS 16 (C2)
12:10PM…….13 VS 15 (C2)
2:40PM………14 VS 16 (C2)
3:30PM………13 VS 16 (C2)
5:10PM………14 VS 15 (C2)

CHAMPION DETERMINED THRU POOL PLAY:

TIEBREAKERS:  HEAD TO HEAD…PT DIFF…DEF PTS ALLOWED

cropped-Hoops-Logo1.jpg

HMW PRICE CUTTER SPOOKTACULAR SCHEDULES RELEASED

 

                             HOOPS MIDWEST

                                    ***PRICE CUTTER SPOOKTACULAR***

                               HMW FOUR STATE 6TH GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP

GYM KEY:

C1:   CARTHAGE HIGH SCHOOL MAIN 2600 S. RIVER  64836

 

                                                                  __MO SHOW____
                                         ___________          (G1)                _____________
                                                                 _NEO XPLOSN____
                               _____     (G6)                                                 (G5)                ______
                                                                __PURE HOOPS___
                                        ___________          (G2)                 _____________
                                                                 _­­___STORM______
                   _____           (G11)                                                                                 G9)  _____
                                                                     __LADY RAIDERS__
                                        _____________         (G3)                _____________
                                                                 __MO ELITE______
                                  ______     (G8)                                               (G7)                    _______
                                                                  __COOPER CO____
                                         _____________        (G4)                ______________
                                                                   __C-TOWN SWSH_
 
                          ____L6______                                            ___L5_______
                                                     _______                                                        _______
                          ____L8______        (7TH)                            ___L7_______       (3RD)

                                                    

 

 

 

 SCHEDULE (ALL GAMES AT CARTHAGE HIGH SCHOOL MAIN)

 

G1:  9:00AM:       MO SHOW VS NEOSHO XPLOSION

G2:  9:50AM:       PURE HOOPS VS STORM

G3:  10:40AM:     LADY RAIDERS VS MO ELITE

G4:  11:30AM:     COOPER COUNTY VS C-TOWN SWOOSH

G5:  12:20PM

G6:  1:10PM

G7:  2:00PM

G8:  2:50PM

G9:  3:40PM (CHAMPIONSHIP)

G10: 4:30PM (3RD PLACE)

G11:  5:20PM (5TH PLACE)

G12:  6:10PM (7TH PLACE)